Sailing Programme 2017

2017 Sailing Programme.


   

The Sailing Programme will have further events added and links to event documentation as it becomes available

     

April

 

 

14th – 18th

Fri - Tues

Easter Cruise–in–Company within Belfast Lough (Carrickfergus SC, Royal North of Ireland YC & Belfast

20 – 24th

Thu - Mon

Irish Sailing Association (ISA) Youth Championship at Ballyholme Yacht Club

23rd

Sunday

Rollins Insurance Spring Series: Races 1 & 2.  Click here for Race page for on-line entry and documentation

28th – 1st

Fri - Mon

Early May Bank Holiday Cruise–in–Company (Glenarm & Portpatrick)

29th

Saturday

Opening Day, combining with 3rd Race in Rollins Insurance Spring Series

30th

Sunday

Rollins Insurance Spring Series: Races 4 & 5 (final).

May

 

 

4th

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 1

6th

Saturday

Northern Ireland Offshore Points Series (NIOPS No 1): Race to Glenarm

11th

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 2

18th

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 3

25th

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 4

26th – 29th

Fri - Mon

Cruise–in–Company to Strangford Lough

27th & 28th

Sat & Sun

SB20 Northern Area Championship

June

 

 

1st

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 5

3rd & 4th

Sat & Sun

Inter Club Match Racing (host location to be advised)

8th

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 6

10th

Saturday

Belfast Lough Quarter Ton Class (BLQTC) Super Series

15th  

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 7

22nd

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 8

23rd – 24th  

Fri - Sat

Northern Ireland Offshore Points Series (NIOPS No 2): Todd Navigation Race to Ailsa Craig (finishing in Portpatrick)

24th

Saturday

Man Overboard Exercise Competition - Ballyholme Bay

24th & 25th 

Sat & Sun

East Antrim Boat Club Regatta

29th

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 9 (Final)

29th – 30th

Thu - Fri

Clyde Cruising Club North Channel Race finishing on RUYC line

July

 

 

1st

Saturday

Templeton Robinson Royal Ulster Yacht Club Regatta and Sail Past

1st

Saturday

Clyde Cruising Club Zigeuner Race. RUYC start line to Clyde

6th

Thursday

Ladies’ Race

11th – 16th

Tue - Sun

Cruise–in–Company to the Clyde

13th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 1

15th

Saturday

Cockle Island Boat Club Regatta

20th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 2

22nd

Saturday

Ballyholme Yacht Club Regatta

27th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 3

28th – 30th

Fri - Sun

Fri - Mon

Northern Ireland Offshore Points Series (NIOPS No 3): Race to Campbeltown

Cruise – in – Company to Campbeltown

29th

Saturday

County Antrim Yacht Club Regatta

August

 

 

3rd

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 4

5th

Saturday

Carrickfergus Sailing Club Regatta

6th

Sunday

Motorboat and RIB Cruise–in–Company to Portpatrick

10th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 5

12th

Saturday

Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club Regatta

17th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 6

17th – 21st

Thu - Mon

GP 14 Irish National Championship at Ballyholme Yacht Club

20th

Sunday

Belfast Lough Quarter Ton Class (BLQTC) Super Series

24th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 7

24th Aug  

-  3rd Sept

Thursday

– Sunday

Cruise–in–Company to the Isle of Man  (Vintage Motor Cycle Club meet)

and then Portpatrick (Music Festival)

26th

Saturday

Holywood Yacht Club Regatta

31st

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 8

September

 

 

2nd

2nd – 3rd

Saturday

Sat - Sun

Northern Ireland Offshore Points Series (NIOPS No 4): Race to Portpatrick

Cruise–in–Company to Portpatrick

2nd

Saturday

Donaghadee Sailing Club Regatta

7th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 9 (Final)

9th

Saturday

Closing Day: Lufra Cup (Ballyholme Yacht Club)

10th

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race: First Race

17th

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race: Race 2

24th

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race: Race 3

October

 

 

1st

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race: Race 4

8th

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race: Race 5

15th

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race: Race 6

22nd

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race: Race 7 (Final)